How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69792
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Three years ago I got a warning letter from my local force

Resolved Question:

three years ago I got a warning letter from my local force ..alleging I was harrassing a women (a friend) who I had lent money too. Friends told me she had pulled a scam.... She would not get in contact to discuss return of the money which was several hundred pounds. The fact that I had hand delivered a letter to the police ten days earlier...had either gone to another dept or had been ignored. This situation frightened me but I want to get it resolved and wonder about an IPCC complaint - could they sanction me for such a complaint. Live in Brighton and have had dealings with the police on mental health grounds. Want to clear my name. Thanks Ralph
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.Of course, she pulled a scam. Harassments are generally a load of nonsense.However, I would council against a complaint to the IPCC. You have to think of this in stages. She is using the police to manipulate the situation. That does not make their actions wrong. Plain fact is that they received a report. They are under a duty to act upon it and all a harassment warning does is fix a person with notice that further contact will be harassment. The police are generally quite well aware that domestics are usually a waste of time. Further, I have found generally that making complaints is a bad idea. They shouldn't but they do take revenge. Also, generally in life if you complain about people you create a motivation for them to want to act against you. Some people will, some won't but you are better off without that type of feeling about you. There are some things that are so serious that they cannot be ignored but not this sort of thing and you do not want an officer with a grievance against you.If you want to clear your name then just sue her for the return of the money and have nothing else to do with her.If she carries on making allegations that have no merit then sue her in harassment and get an injunction which usually makes them wake up a bit.Can I clarify anything for you?Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69792
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions