How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33507
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have a child with a n ex girlfriend, we never lived together. I

Resolved Question:

Hi, I have a child with a n ex girlfriend, we never lived together.
I am not on my daughters birth certificate, but have always had contact every other weekend and one evening per week after school.
I have paid £50 per week maintenance, always cash, so there is no record of this payment.
We have always managed to keep things on a friendly footing .
During the last 5 years ex girlfriend married and subsequently a messy divorce ensued.
She did not receive the settlement she expected.
Now she is asking me to double my payment to £100, the child maintenance calculator works out on my current earnings to £50.90 per week.
I have offered a raise to £70 per week, but she says this is not enough and is threatening legal action, putting my house and anything else of value at risk?
She had copies of my tax return showing earnings of approx £24000 per year, for her previous settlement with ex husband .
What do I do.
Regards Robert.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** I shall do my best to help youDo you have any income from any other sources?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No other income
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Very roughly what capital assets do you have
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
A house £400,000. No mortgage, nothing else of real value. £10'000 savings towards a pension.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
How is your ex housed at the moment?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Rented 3 bed house
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
What happened to the Matrimonial Home - and where was she living prior to the marriage
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Matrimonial home was a farm that her ex had inherited. I think because it was a farm he was able to keep it. The settlement is still being contested through appeal.
Previous to the marriage she was in 2 bed rented house.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
May I ask - why did you let her have your income details - she should not have needed them for the divorce
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She said they needed them and if I did not I would be asked by the courts for them.
I felt I had nothing to hide.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
They didn't - but as you said you have nothing to hide!Since you are already offering more than the CSA assessment you have nothing to fear - there is no legal action that your ex can take thatwill cost you anything at all (other than sleepless nights which sadly I cannot cure)Had you only just separated then I would have concerns about the possibility of her making a claim for housing assistance - butthe fact that she has been married and moved on means that that is no longer a risk!I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is the csa calculation the benchmark that a judge would look at?
Could she claim for back dated payment, if she denied that cash payments were made.
She did state in the recent court hearings that we had always kept things amicable and that she was happy with the situation.
I really don't want her to have any claim on my home.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
She cannot apply to the court - she has to apply to the CSA and no claim (to either) can be backdatedShe has no claim on your house!
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33507
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions