How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I was cautioned in 2008 by the thames valley police after i

Resolved Question:

I was cautioned in 2008 by the thames valley police after i defended myself from ex-abusive boyfriend by biting him. i never reported the abuses which he inflicted on me during relationship. will such caution be disclosed on a  enchanced DBS check?

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Is this the only conviction you have? What type of dbs check are you having?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes.

Enchanced DBS

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Was it for an assault?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Ok. Then it won't show on a DBS check as a caution. There is a box for the police to put additional information where the application is for working with vulnerable adults, they can out extra info here.
But given this was domestic related it is unlikely they would put anything here. So your caution won't show.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

do i need to disclosed to an employer

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
No.
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

what about employment exempt from provisions of section 4 (2) of the rehabilitation of offenders Act 1974?

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Unless it's an exempted post then you won't need to declare it.
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i am a bit confused with your last answer, can u please further? i will need to disclose this caution for exempt post?

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
You also need to check the wording if it is exempted. If it asks have you ever been convicted then the answer is still no. A caution is not a conviction.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex