How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33323
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I currently pay statutory maintenance to ex-wife. My daughter

Customer Question

I currently pay statutory maintenance to ex-wife. My daughter attends the local state school and is happy and doing well there as she was before our divorce.
My ex-wife now wants to put her through private school having not sought my agreement to do so or a commitment to contribute to the fees prior to committing to this , clearly I want the best for my daughter but I also was like to understand whether there is a legal obligation for me to contribute?
Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HIThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** I shall do my best to help youHow old is your daughter - and what income do you have?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Clare my daughter is 13 my annual income is £100k per annum my ex-wife's income is circa £200K per annum.

Thanks

Richard

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Was private education ever discussed prior to the divorce?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes it was

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Ok - what was your position then?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

We were considering but had not agreed to either Guildford High school or Wimbledon High but unfortunately my daughter did not get offered a place in either, so she continued with state school.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
What is the current proposal?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

She has been offered a place at Surbiton High school, when the subject was first broached the proposal was to go 50:50, her last email suggested that she wants me to contribute (but no level of contribution stated) and if I don't agree she we will seek legal advice.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Since you are already paying the CSA rate your ex would have to make a Separate application to Court using Schedule 1 of the Children Actif she wishes to try and force you to contribute to the fees.The fact that you had previously been in favour of private schooling would go in her favour - but she would have no guarantee of success norof what proportion the court might expect you to contributeI hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you that was helpful, do you know what costs might be involved if she elected to pursue this through the Court - which clearly is not where we want to go with this.

Given the annual income she receives and the CSA would you be able to give me any indication of what contribution I might have to make if she were to suceed?

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
The issue fee is £215 - how much she choses to spend on a Solicitor would be up to herIt is very difficult to assess what contribution might be ordered - but since your income is a third of the jointincome then you paying a third of the fees seems neat!

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice