How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69537
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I've just bought a pug and only been given half her documents

Resolved Question:

Hi I've just bought a pug and only been given half her documents , she's registered with kennel club but can't change ownership without the other half , seller won't give . Where do I go from here ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
You mean you cannot change ownership at the KC?
Legal ownership has changed.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes as my seller has only gave me the first half of the documents and not her half I'm unable to clarify that she is myn threw kennel club without these I cannot bread here as kc ! She was an expensive dog , I don't know what else to do ?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Was she sold with a restriction? A lot of breeders do as they seek to prevent breeding sometimes to prevent over population and often to prevent competition.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No she is not a pup she is the same age as my peek , it's down to the seller and she now won't respond to me ! Have drove back to her house also and she won't communicate
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Well, they can put restrictions upon adult dogs as well. Dogs are ultimately property in law however much they mean to us.
That said, if they didn't sell with a restriction then they cannot universally add one.
This is basically a breach of contract point. Your options are two fold. The first is to sue for the sum that you paid but that isn't likely to achieve what you want. The second is to seek an injunction forcing her to hand over the documents. This is essentially failing to deliver up the product properly. Like selling a car and delivering the car but failing to transfer the V5 or hand over the keys.
I would send her a letter before action though before you start suing. It is much cheaper and it often works.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The address she gave to the kennel club wasn't the same as where I picked up my dog , I wanted her to have a litter but now the puppies can't be registered as full kc pups unless I get this sorted , thank you so much for your help x
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem and all the best.
Please remember to rate my answer.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jomo1972’.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Why do you think she would keep the other half of papers after selling a 2.5 year old pug ? I've offered to pay the fee and it seems she can't be bothered and has vanished ! It's made me sick that I've paid over 800 for a dog that I can't breed as kc registered ! I will stick with you in the future , thanks so much . Carlie x
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Probably to restrict breeding.
Or maybe just laziness.
Or I suppose the dog you have purchased isn't kennel club registered.
Impossible to say really.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69537
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice