How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

I'm a HR Director signed off work with work related stress

Resolved Question:

Hi. I'm a HR Director signed off work with work related stress from personal insults and bullying from Principal. I attended a welfare meeting and I disclosed the reasons confidentially. The person doing the welfare meeting has now disclosed what I said to the Chairman and I'm being forced to take a grievance and take part in an investigation. Can they do this?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today.
Are you saying you do not want to raise a grievance about your treatment?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I don't want to raise if formally. I want informal and mediation. This is the Isle of Wight and the CEO and Chair are cosy. I have little chance of objectivity.
I've been off for 2 weeks and I've had emails and letters everyday from the employer. I had 3 yesterday. I'm being forced to formal and I didn't even write the grievances.
I am being bullied by the CEO via false allegations all disproven by me I won't get another job on the Island that is comparable but I feel I'm being pushed out.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
I can understand where you are coming from, however in the event that you have raised an allegation that would amount to a grievance the employer is entitled to treat it as such. This is particularly the case where you have alleged something that could amount to a breach of the duty to care for your health and safety and could give rise to a claim in the event it is not dealt with correctly by the employer.
You can say that it is not your intention to raise a formal grievance but if they are investigating the allegation of bullying if you do not cooperate then this could result in action being taken against you.
If you are too ill to deal with this at the moment you should tell your employer that the investigation at this time is affecting your health.
It is difficult to see a way round this owing to the duty of care on the employer to investigate an allegation.
I am sorry that this is the case.
If you have any further questions please do ask.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. My return to work GP note says I should have minimal exposure to stress. Is it reasonable therefore to ask for a few weeks to elapse before I engage in the process?
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Yes it certainly is.
I would suggest you raise this as a matter of urgency. Your employer might want medical evidence and you should cooperate if they ask for it.
If you have any further questions please ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice