How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10414
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Argument over Boundary line, there's 'a strip of Patios' line

Resolved Question:

Argument over Boundary line, there's 'a strip of Patios' line between next door's driveway and my front garden, the next door garden fence is stand at the middle in front of the first patio.
Before I bought the house I did question about who own that strip of land, and the previous owner told me that's belong to this property. At first there is no problem arise, however, after next door changed the use of the property to a rental resident house, the new tenant park their car on that strip of Patios, so I removed that strip of patios and planning to put up the fence to separate my garden from next door driveway. Then next door proprietor send me a letter ( from a chartered surveyor) claim that the whole strip of patios is belong to her side no need to put up fence, that strip of patios is the boundary line.
I really want to know how to find out the true boundary line of my property, and what I need to do now ? [ note : For I am a Chinese , and English is my second language, and also don't have any knowledge about the laws of this country !]
Best regard
Joan Lau of 7 Ilsley Close, Upton, Wirral, Merseyside, CH49 6PX
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. Dear Joan, you need to look at the title to the property in the Land Registry and see where the boundary line runs. The Folio in the Land Registry will have a map from the Ordnance Survey attached and you will be able to see clearly whether this patio area is included in your land or your neighbour's land. Here is a link to the Land Registry portal where you can carry out a search https://eservices.landregistry.gov.uk/www/wps/portal/!ut/p/b1/04_Sj9CPykssy0xPLMnMz0vMAfGjzOKNjSxMDA1NjDwsjM3MDTxN3dyNDUNMjQ1MjPWDU_P0C7IdFQG9k5Tz/
Be aware that there are additionally professional search agencies who will carry out the search for you for a fee.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I already got my Title Plan, anyway thanks for your answer.

Best regard.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. Dear Joan, if you already have your Title Plan and it is not clear from it where the boundary lies, then I suggest you get in a surveyor to survey the area and to establish the boundary. The costs of surveying the property to determine the exact boundary can be shared, by agreement, with your neighbour, so the current issue over the boundary can be resolved. Otherwise, the problem might escalate. I would even suggest it is worthwhile getting it done for your own sake so as to satisfy yourself where the exact boundary lies.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Where I go to find a surveyor, and what kinds of surveyor I need ?

I need to go to find a solicitor first or go to a surveyor first ? Also how to find the right solicitor?

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
3. Dear Joan, a building surveyor who knows about boundaries and who uses location surveying. You should get a surveyor first. There is no need for a solicitor. You will only need a solicitor if there is an actual legal dispute about the boundary. Until you know exactly where the boundary should be, no legal adviser can help you. They will only tell you to get a survey done to determine the exact location of the boundary.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Where I can look for a building surveyor?

I really appreciate for your help!

Thank you very much.Laughing

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
4. Dear Joan, you should get a chartered surveyor from the Royal Institute of Chartered Surveyors to survey the property. Here is a link to their website and the issue of boundary disputes http://www.rics.org/uk/knowledge/consumer-guides/boundary-disputes-guide/. You can find a surveyor here and get them to survey the boundary line. Please RATE the Answer as this is necessary in order that your Expert receives a share of the monies you have deposited with the website.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
5. Use the "Find a Surveyor" link to get a surveyor near you and read the guide on boundary disputes.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10414
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice