How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10280
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

My friends mother died and left my freind her mortgage free

Resolved Question:

My friends mother died and left my freind her mortgage free bungalow but is finding it hard to live there because she misses her mum, does she have to pay to get the deeds changed to her name, she's finding it hard to make ends meet as she is on benefits, she would like to sell and move out of the immediate area but is unsure as how to go about it. Yours sincerely Diane
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Her mother and father were divorced about 34 years ago which is well before her mother bought the property, the only living relative is her 17 year old estranged nephew, so there is nobody else she would have left the property too.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. Normally what your friend would do, is either administer probate to her mother's estate herself or get a solicitor to do so. This would allow her to put the bungalow into her own name. As her mother has died here and your friend is her only surviving child, she is entitled to the house. However, the process by which she gets the bungalow put in her name is ***** ***** the estate of her mother be extracting probate. If she is considering selling the house, she can get a solicitor to complete the probate as part of the conveyancing process as part of the sale. However, be aware that a purchaser would want to see a clear line of title, from her mother's estate to her and then to the purchaser. So to sell the property, your friend would need to administer the estate of her mother first.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How much would this cost her ?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. Administering her mother's estate is free apart from Probate fees of £80 if she does it herself. If she gets a solicitor it will cost £1000-1500 depending on what other assets there were.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10280
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice