How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

About 7-8 years ago, my design agency undertook work

Customer Question

About 7-8 years ago, my design agency undertook work for a company called "Imagine Property Development". The cost was £5,500. The client never paid and was taken to Court. £5,500 was awarded to my company. They still did not pay and wound up the company and this contributed to my company going bust and me incurring significant financial personal hardship. I have recently found they registered an almost identical company in 2007 "Imagine Property Developments Ltd" and have transferred across all my work on their website and materials which the owner continues to profit from.
What, if any, legal recourse do I have at this stage?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Was it an exclusive right to use it, or could they just do what they wanted with it please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

They were quoted for specific pieces of work such as a brochure, a website and a logo. Our terms at the time stated we retained the intellectual property and this is standard in the design industry unless signed over. The company was Chameleon Design which went into insolvency but I carried over the clients and work assets into TFA Marketing and settled with the Insolvency Service.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok, what was the date roughly of the invoice?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The invoices and CCJ were granted in 2007. My question is whether that CCJ can still be pursued in any capacity and/or whether I can sue for use of my IP being extended across other works, when never paid for.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
the ccj no, that was with the company, however you can ask them to stop using the artwork design because as you say they needed your permission to transfer and use it. They haven't so you can stop them. You can seek a court order to make them stop using it if you wish,
But sadly the money element of the ccj has no bearing,
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What type of court order would I need to apply for if no money element (assuming I use MoneyClaim). Thanks.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

It's the generic form

Does that help?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice