How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69371
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My name is ***** ***** was set trial of my

Customer Question

Hi, my name is Steven.
A date was set for the trial of my son's father-in-law for 21/09/2015.
Provision was made for my wife and me to travel from our home in Eire to take care of our grandchildren and stay with my sister-in-law until the trial was over.
My son and his wife provided the finance ( via a loan ) for our travelling expenses which they can ill afford.
My daughter -in- law is a carer and had to take a week,s unpaid leave.
The trial dates were changed every day since it's arranged date and have now been postponed until December because the defendant" has a bad back" and cannot attend court.
My son is very stressed and in debt due to this.
Is there any way in which he can recoup these expenses immediately or will they be included after the trial ? and whom would he have to contact for said compensation ?
This situation may well happen again.
My daughter-in-law's father is accused of 19 sex charges against his family including 2 of my grandchildren. He is Remanded in Custody.
Can you please advise
Steven
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello Nicola,Sorry for the delay, but I had a virus on my laptop, which has now been removed.I would like you to continue you're search if that's ok with you.Best regards,
Steven.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Sorry for the delay.
What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Jo.Simply put, are there facilities put in place for my son to recoup his expenditures in provision to attend Court when a Trial Date was given, then postponed ? .His out of pocket cost's ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
This is as a witness for the prosecution.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
It depends but probably not.
The witnesses do have a claim for the cost of travelling to court and that is honoured even if the trial was not effective as long as they did actually attend.
If you are saying that there were additional expenses to that then they cannot be recovered I'm afraid.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
In this scenario, My wife and me live in The Irish Republic and are the only persons that their children feel secure with for any length of time.
Neither my son or me had the funds to facilitate this, so both he and I had to borrow money which we can ill afford.This scenario may happen time and time again which put's tremendous strain on the victims and witnesses both mentally and of course financially.I find it difficult to understand why no provision is made for this situation, as it must apply to many cases yet has not been challenged by any institution.Is there provision to claim these expenses after the Trial Verdict if found guilty ?
Can a civil suite against the Defendant, if found guilty, be made for recompense ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It's getting late now for me so I will have to bid you goodnight.
Will look forward to your comment's later.Best regards,Steven.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Sorry for the delay.
No, there is no provision in any circumstances save for the costs of the witness travelling to court which will be provided whether or not the trial was effective.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response Joe.Best regardsSteven
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem.

All the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice