How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69786
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I enrolled on a training course and after paying

Resolved Question:

HI, I enrolled on a training course and after paying for it I read up bad reviews, he assured me they were false and untrue and emailed me saying that if I wasn't satisfied with the course I would get a 100% refund, the bad reviews about the training establishment were in fact true and I have complained, but they refuse to give a refund as they believe the training was good enough, does that email I received from them offering me a refund count as a legal document that they should give me a refund if I wasn't satisfied? Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Have you received the training?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have started it but not finished as they are not delivering what is promised, in our portfolio we are given it says we must have experience in the gas industry and that the course is not intended for new entrants, we were all new entrants and we all complained that we were not getting the right training

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
How much have you done?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

5 weeks

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
OK. And how long is the course?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

8 weeks

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
OK.
What did they promise that they are not offering?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

2 weeks work placement which we paid for, they have put it down to 1 week and forcing the students to create there own gas leaksand fixing them in the training centre to try fill up the portfolio which shouldn't be done, they promised that we would be trained in how to service boilers gas fired and cookers which we didn't, so when we go on placement we don't know how to do the job, its suppose to be 1 on 1 placement so we can complete the jobs while a qualified gas engineer supervises but they are trying to rush people through so students are having to pretend they actually done the work by copying each other when there are 2 maybe 3 on placement at the same time

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
So, in short they offered a two week placement and it is only one?
And they haven't yet covered servicing in boilers?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Does the email that you were sent say out right that if you are not satisfied he will give you a refund?
Or is there a different wording?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

it says in exact words 'I am that confident that I will offer a 100% money back guarantee on any money you will have or will have paid if any of the training is not up to your standard or if we fail to deliver anything that is promised'

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
You would normally struggle to claim a refund in these circumstances but I think you could rely on that.
Ultimately a lot of these courses are poor substitutes for proper training. That doesn't give rise to a claim per se unless they say satisfaction guarantees which they never do.
Further, you have had five weeks of the training which makes it even harder.
However, if that email was sent before you booked then it is a representation that was made to you and clearly something you would have relied upon and ultimately you are not of the view that it is up to standard. It was clumsy use of language on his part and he might have to suffer the cost. Failing that, your point seems to be that they are not delivering what was promised and that is a specific point of cancellation.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69786
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice