How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 757
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

I am looking to consolidate debts . I have a poor credit history

Resolved Question:

I am looking to consolidate debts . I have a poor credit history going back to days in self employment, i am now employed at Coventry City Council 20 hours a week contract and also recieve £560 a month company pension and another £26 a month from another pension, my wife works full time, 30 hours a week and been there 28 years she gets approximately £1000 a month. We have a number of credit cards and i have recently spoken to someone who worked out these debts to £95 a month for 5 years and then the rest is written off. I also have a debt with Nat West Bank of just over £19000 split in two parts one foe £7000 the other £12000. Both these loans are subject to charging orders.
I received a letter recently from them offering a reduced final settlement so i rang them and spoke about the 7k and offered £4000 as a settlement, they are considering that proposal and will get back to me in a couple of weeks, as yet i haven't talked the higher amount thought i would see what their answer is on the 7k first. I still have a mortgage but only owe about £3k on a house i estimate to be worth approximately £160000. I am looking for a secured loan/re mortgage for about £10/11000 over no more than 5 years or £15/16000 if i can negotiate down the credit card debts i haven't gone down that avenue yet but i think that would be about £5/6k. What i would like is to see is if a secured loan/mortgage is possible preferably from a high street bank/ building society. I ahve had mortgage arrears over the years but this has now been caught up. I pay about a £100 a month over and aim to have paid it off completely in abiut 6 months. My name is***** and i am 63 years old. My wife Ann is 60 years old....thanks My e mail address is***@******.***
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello Thomas
The best advice is not to make lots of applications as the credit searches will likely affect your credit further and make getting a loan more difficult for you.
You should under take SOFT searches that don't leave a footprint on your credit file and indicate whether your likely to be accepted before you apply. Which helps stop you getting rejections on your file.
Also consider Peer to Peer lending - which offer very competitive rates and also do soft searches.
Try these:
https://members.ratesetter.com/your_borrowing/applications/quote.aspx
http://www.nationwide.co.uk/products/loans/personal-loans/features-and-benefits
http://www.gocompare.com/loans/
https://www.moneysavingexpert.com/eligibility/loans-calculator/
Kind Regards
Caroline
Positive feedback is gratefully received.
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 757
Experience: Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
ukfamilysolicitor and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice