How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32826
Experience:  Over 25 years experience in law
27487359
Type Your Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

Free legal advice

Customer Question

free legal advice
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

my late father had a pension to the value of £28,000 and it has been paid to his so called partner based on a will I believe to be incorrect?

Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Thank you for confirming this.
You need a lawyer that specialises in contested wills and probate.
I will opt out so that one of my colleagues who specialise in this area can assist you.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

well is there anyone available now who can help? I am entitled to legal aid and need emergency advice?

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
what is the question - can I have some more information
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It's very difficult to explain on a computer is there any way I can phone for advice? My dad had a pension which was still in our household address, but appaarently he disowned all of his family and left it to his so called partner who has been known to myself to fake my dads signature?

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
I am afraid not but happy to help - when did he die?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

january 2014

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
what is the question
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My father had a pension which he had left to me although not officially and now his so called partner who has duplicated his signature has been left it (its to the value of £28,000) I do not want the money myself but this lady isnt entitled? What can I do?

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
if you think that there has been fraud - which is what you are suggesting is that you would need to contest the will - you may also wish to contact the police and advise them of your suspicious.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

How do I go about contesting the will?

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
I would suggest that you get a solicitor to draft and issue any such proceedings because this is a very complicated area of law - some firms will work on a no win no fee basis - but you would be bringing court proceedings. You would need to have an expert to confirm that the signature is fraudulent.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

How do I obtain proof? Am I entitled to see so called will?

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.

Certainly if you are taking court proceedings or seeking pre action protocol then you would be able to see the will - you would of course need expert evidence to prove that it is fake. Please rate postive

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice