How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

My name is ***** ***** caught today doing 51 in a 30,and

Customer Question

Hi,
My name is ***** ***** caught today doing 51 in a 30,and found to be over the limit at the roadside at 10.00 this morning..brought to station and blew 41 twice..was not givin the oppurtunity of a blood sample and recieved court date for 3 weeks time.upon leaving the station i passed a further test and was given my van keys to drive home..what should i expect??
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
My name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. What exactly are the offences you have been charged with?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Driving motor vehichle when alcohol level above limitSpeeding in a 30
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
OK. Do you have any previous convictions? Do you hold a clean driving licence?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Was convicted of driving dangerous and no insurance back when i was 18, im now 32 but have a clean license at present
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
OK. Out of the two offences the drink driving is the most serious as it carries mandatory disqualification. The minimum ban is 12 months and is automatically imposed if you plead guilty or are found guilty after a trial. The speeding offence will usually result in points being imposed but if convicted of the drink drive the court is unlikely to impose a separare penalty.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So disqualification is definately mandatory? Or is there any discretion? 1500 people got off last year..are these extremley rare cases?
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
Yes the disqualification for excess alcohol is mandatory. The law is that a Court must disqualify unless there are "special reasons" - whcih means that a person is still guilty of the offence but the Court has a discretion not to disqualify. A special reason is usually something like an emergency e.g. getting away from an attack, taking a person to a hospital for medical treatment etc. Does anything like this apply to you?
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
I don't know the statistics but it can be difficult to win a drink drive case. The opportunity for running technical arguments is also very difficult these days.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No they dont apply to me...so do you think i should seek a solicitor?..or is there any point in spending the money on representation?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
And do u think i will be offered dd course?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
R u offline?
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
You should be offered the course - I see no reason not to. Thus by pleading guilty and doing the course you will be able to reduce the ban by upto 25% - I can't see any reason why the ban should be more than 12 months so if you do the course you should ultimately only end up being off the road for 8 months. Upto you as far as representation is concerned - since you don't appear to be contesting the allegation you might be better off spending the money paying the fine and costs rather than a lawyer.
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
Can I assist further? If you are happy with the help given please take a moment to rate my answer. Alice.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks alice
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
It's my pleasure. Have a good evening. Alice.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions