How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46773
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

My son has bought a computer from a laptop manufacturer and

Customer Question

My son has bought a computer from a laptop manufacturer and within the space of approximately 2 to 3, months, he has now had two. The first one was returned because of some fault and the second one he has now had for just over a month is faulty again. He would like to return this and get a refund. My question is how does the law view this for my son as a consumer?
I was under the impression that a retailer has the right to be able to correct the problem but after two attempts to sort this with no joy whatsoever, can my son demand a refund and get it?
Any advice you can give me would be gratefully received.
Sheila
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a solicitor on this site and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Can he not get a different make/model from them instead?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Unfortunately Ben I have had your advice before and was not happy with it and today I find again you have absolutely not answered my question. It is not for me to see whether or not this manufacturer can move my son on to another model they make, it is for you to tell me how the law would deal with this transaction that has already taken place.

Even if I thought your suggestion is a good idea which I simply do not, the simple fact remains that all trust in their products performing as they should, is obviously not going to be there and therefore I am still trying to establish from you the facts with regard to how the law sees this original transaction.

In my first message to you, I asked if my son was well within his rights to seek a refund. I hope you can help me now with that dilemma.

If you can help me answer my question then please say so, otherwise I will ask for another Solicitor to help me.

Kind regards

Sheila

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, I have actually not yet attempted to answer your question - my initial post was simply a question directed at you to find out his position and whether he is open to this as a resolution, it was in no way a suggestion that it is what he should do and leave that as my answer. We do ask preliminary questions before we provide a detailed answer so that we can understand a person's position better. Anyway, moving on to my answer now, when a consumer makes a purchase from a business seller, they will have certain 'statutory' rights under the Sale of Goods Act 1979 and the Sale and Supply of Goods to Consumers Regulations 2002. The law states that the goods must be of satisfactory quality, as described and fit for purpose. If they are not, you will have certain legal remedies against the seller. If the goods are not as described, of satisfactory quality or fit for purpose, you have the following rights: 1. Reject the goods and request a refund - this is only possible if the rejection occurs within a 'reasonable time'. This period depends on the circumstances, although it is generally accepted to be within the first month after purchase, so must not be delayed. If he has had the item for 2-3 months then he is most likely too late to reject it and request and refund. Also nowhere does the law state that the seller can only try and repair it a set number for times before the buyer can reject it and request a refund – the key is that the item must be rejected as soon as reasonably possible really and the fact that he has kept it for this long and given them the chance to undertake repairs means that he has most likely left it too late to reject it and has accepted it. 2. Ask for a repair or replacement – if you are too late to reject the goods, you can ask the seller for a repair or replacement without causing any significant inconvenience. A useful rule is that if the goods are returned within the first 6 months after purchase, the law assumes that they did not conform to the statutory requirements at the time of sale. If the retailer disagrees, it is for them to prove that this was not the case. However, if the goods are returned more than 6 months after purchase, it would be down to the consumer to prove that the goods did not meet the statutory requirements set out above at the time of sale. So even if he cannot reject it now he can still have a repair or replacement from them and if they refuse and it is still in the first 6 months then it is for them to prove that it was not faulty at time of purchase. As you appear to be too late to reject the goods, you can still try and resolve this by contacting the seller and asking them for a repair or replacement. You can quote the applicable laws and rules as mentioned above. If they appear reluctant to assist, write to them one more time, warn them that they have 7 days to comply and inform them that if they fail to meet their legal obligations, you will have no choice but to report them to Trading Standards and start legal proceedings to seek compensation for your losses. I trust this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page). If for any reason you are unhappy with my response or if you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46773
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi BenWell I must thank you for your detailed response and now I know what choices are available so it has been very helpful. I would say however, that my initial contact with you had been to ask about a refund and under no circumstances would my son have considered another model from this manufacturer given their track record but the law is the law and knowing as a consumer what our rights are is most helpful in knowing how to deal with transactions that haven't always gone to plan.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
You are welcome. Also remember that there is nothing stopping him from trying to ask for a refund and pushing for that - the worst is they say no, so he has nothing to lose by at least trying. But if they refuse to refund him then at least he knows that legally he cannot push the for that so it would be the other options which are left for him as explained above.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He was going to do that to see how far he can push them, especially as this is his second computer and he would like to see if they will give him the refund as a matter of goodwill. If they do not, then he will ask for a brand new one. I note that he only has a 4 week window in which to see if the computer will break again which is no time in the life of a computer, but at least we know the law now, which is most helpful.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.

Glad you think this was helpful, all the best for now

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice