How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 740
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

Common law wife. shere do I stand on separating leagaly

Resolved Question:

common law wife.
shere do I stand on separating leagaly
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
my commone law partner is alcolholic.
I am disabled.
where do I stand on keeping my home
council tenant.
where do I stand on her bills.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Welcome to Just Answer.
I am a Solicitor and will try and assist.
- please confirm:
- you have not legally married?
- is the tenancy in joint names?
- has your partner acted aggressively towards you? If so - please describe - and when was the last incident?
- what debts does she have? Are there any joint debts?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
joint tenancy.
not legally married.
just mentally aggressive.
no joint depts.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ps. my name is colin.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello Colin
Thank you for confirming that for me.
I am sorry to hear about your current position.
As the tenancy is in joint names - then you are both legally allowed to live there. If you partner becomes drunk and aggressive then you should contact the police and report her. If the police think that there might be a breach of the peace then they may ask her to leave - this will usually only be overnight. If, however, there was an offence committed then the police might put bail conditions in place which prevent your partner returning whilst the matter is investigated.
In the long term you need to speak with housing about taking the tenancy on your own. If your partner won't agree and things become untenable then you could consider applying for an occupation order from a family court. Form FL401. There is no court fee. This type of order would exclude your partner for 6 - 12 months. These orders are not easy to obtain as the courts do not like making people homeless however if the situation continues then you could try.
In relation to any debts of your partners - if they are your partners sole debts then you are not responsible for them.
As your partner is acting aggressively towards you then you may be able to get legal aid and a solicitor to help you. Legal aid is now only available if you can get domestic abuse evidence. Domestic abuse is widely defined by the legal aid and includes emotional and financial abuse as well as physical. See the link below and in particular the GP letter. Explain to your GP what is going on. If your GP is satisfied that you are suffering with a condition such as stress as a result of your partners behaviour and he completes the letter then take it to a legal aid solicitor so they can assess your financial means.
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/get-medical-proof-of-domestic-violence
Kind Regards
Caroline
Please kindly remember to rate positively. No credit is received for our work unless positive feedback is received.
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 740
Experience: Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
ukfamilysolicitor and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice