How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10253
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Myself and a friend of mine are thinking of buying up the

Resolved Question:

Hi, myself and a friend of mine are thinking of buying up the stock in a car parts dismantling business. The business is trading at the moment as a limited company by a father and son the son being the director and the father being the owner and employing 5 staff. The owner wants out of the business and the son wants myself and my friend to buy into the stock on a 33 and a third percent giving us all equal shares the sons share being given to him by his father. There will be a new limited company formulated under a new name using the existing phone numbers of the old company and premises to trade.If we decide to carry out this purchase will the new company be liable for any outstanding debts or litigation the previous company or son has and regarding the staff will we be liable for the any accumulated holiday pay/redundancy etc.?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1 .Firstly, the new company would be liable for all accumulated staff entitlements such as holiday pay and redundancy entitlements as the staff would simply have their employment contracts transferred over to the new company without the creation of a redundancy situation. So the new company would be liable for all payments due to staff. Secondly, as regards, ***** ***** debts and litigation of the old company, these would not follow into the new company. Here it is important to have a winding up of the old company and the payment of all liabilities so that all liabilities are contained in the old company and don't follow on into the new company. Otherwise something could arise which would adversely affect the profitability of the new company
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. I would advise you to get the help of a solicitor or accountant to handle the liquidation of the old company and the formation of the new company and to deal with any liability issues. This ensures the new business starts off on a firm footing and nothing comes back to bite you all from the old company.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10253
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice