How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I rent a commercial property which comes with two parking

Customer Question

Hi I rent a commercial property which comes with two parking spaces for our clients at the back. We also rent out the flat above and this area is thier fire escape route.

The car park is reached by a small road/track maintained by the council.

The next door Pizza business constantly use our parking space so we and are clients cant.

1. They have put thier massive industrial bins there permantly

2. They litter the whole area

3.  Thier staff use our area for braks, anti social behaviuour

We have tried to talk to them.  Clients have had altercatiotions with them.  I have tried contacting thier had office but no reply after 15 complaints! Local authority wnt help as its commercial. What can we do?

We rent this whole property - a shop and flat.

Thank you

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Is it the same landlord?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi

No, unforturtaly. Theyare a big franchise and owned privatley. We have a lease.

Any costs for a gate (approx 2500) would have to be bourne by us.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Have you complained to the franchiser?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes. They havea call centre and no one gets bak to me.

I have spokem to thier Head office too - lots of promises but NO follow up at all.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok. You need to get a solicitor to write and ask them to stop or say you will go to court. If they refuse then you can issue proceedings using form n208
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n208-eng.pdf
And n16a
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n016a-eng.pdf
You are seeking an order to stop them parking and putting bins there. The court will list the matter for hearing and decide whether to make an order. If the court dies and that break it this is content of court and they CPUs be warned, fined or send to prison.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you gor the answer.

Can i do this myself?

How muh would such an action cost if i do it myself / through a lawyer?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes you can do this youself. If you have a lawyer it would be About £12,000 or so.

Does that help?

Alex.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice