How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 778
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

I recently found that my son has been lured into drugs by his

Customer Question

I recently found that my son has been lured into drugs by his close friend. We, as parents, are trying to separate them but my son won't listen to us. His friend has made him spend all his part-time earning on drugs when he has no income but wants drugs very much himself. My son is a very kind and warm-hearted boy and is very loyal to his friends. His friend is older than him and takes advantage of him! If I report him to police, will my son be in trouble as well? What shall I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
Hello, I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to answer this for you.
Before doing so I need to know how old your son is. What drugs are we dealing with here? Cannabis or worse?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My son is 17 and his friend is 18. As I know, they are using cannabis. But his friend is using very often, not sure if it is every day. He is allowed to have a year study break and doing nothing by his parents. He has lots of free time but no friends but my son. He is calling my son all the time even on his lessons! He is a huge disturbance in any way. What shall we do to stop this please?

Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
OK. This is not easy. I am not sure there is a legal solution here. If you think your son is taking drugs with this boy and you know when and where then you could call the police, but if this happens your son would very likely get into trouble too. If he was in possession of or taking drugs when they arrived he would be arrested for possession of cannabis and if he is the one with the part time job who buys the drugs and then shares them he is technically guilty of supplying drugs, a far more serious offence.
I don't think there is a satisfactory legal remedy, it is not harassment if your son wants him to contact him, and there are risks with involving the police for your son.
Perhaps the best thing is to persist with his parents and to encourage the school to enforce a no phones on in lessons rule.
I know this is not a very helpful answer but I don't think the law provides you with a remedy here.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for your reply. I know it is very tricky as it is something involved with drugs. I am not 100% sure how do they buy drugs. I didn't believe that my son was really using it till I got a text on his phone from his friend (I take his phone away from him when he is studying or sleeping) -" Do you wanna go halves on a draw? Back about 5:40". We set my son's home time is 5:30pm. So it looked that it was more likely they were sharing. He got free money from his parents! Not sure how much a month though? My question is if I can go to police and say that he is a drug user and is calling my son all the time if my son has stopped using drugs? Will police do anything to help? Will my son be in trouble if he only used to be a drug user? Thank you!

Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
If he only used to be a drug user and avoids admitting a specific example of drug use he should be OK.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So will police do anything to help us then if I report his friend to police? What if his friend tells police he was a drug user as well at police station?

Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
The police may or may not act on what you tell them. If this boy makes allegations against your son, your son may well be arrested. If you involve the police you will have no control over what they do.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice