How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10412
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

If the parent company of a group of private limited companies

Resolved Question:

If the parent company of a group of private limited companies goes public do they have to declare in their admission documents that their CEO and one of their private limited companies is under investigation following a raid by trading standards officers. A prosecution is due to be heard next April and will involve the CEO and at least 9 self employed sales reps.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. Yes, particulars of an investigation by the Trading Standards Officers would have to be disclosed if a company is going public via an IPO. This is because it counts as a material risk and so should be listed in the Prospectus of Listing. Otherwise, there is a material risk of misleading investors. An authorised listing agent will not list a company if all material risks have not been disclosed by the Directors as otherwise the underwriters of the IPO will bear a liability to any disgruntled investors who buy the stock in the IPO. So the listing agent and the underwriters will insist upon full disclosure being made by the Directors of the potential prosecution by the Trading Standards board.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for your reply. Would you therefore advise that I contact trading standards regarding or the stock exchange itself
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. What is your interest? Are you a shareholder, a purchaser of shares, a director of the company getting listed?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am a self employed sales rep for the company being prosecuted by trading standards but am not personally involved in that. Just concerned that somethings the parent company does is wrong
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
3. The people you should contact are either the Nominated Agent or the Underwriters for the issue. The Nominated Agent is the member of the Stock Exchange who is sponsoring the listing. The Underwriters are the market makers who guarantee the price for the first 30 days of listing. Additionally, you should write directly to the Stock Exchange as they ultimately have overall responsibility for any listing. Please RATE the Answer as otherwise your Expert doesn't get paid a share of the monies you have deposited with the website.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10412
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice