How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32826
Experience:  Over 25 years experience in law
27487359
Type Your Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

I have split from my partner. He has PR on our 14 month old,

Customer Question

I have split from my partner. He has PR on our 14 month old, we were never married. I also have two older children from a previous marriage. My ex-partner has no other children. He has said that if I don't give him 50% custody then he will take me to Court. Of course I want him to have access, I suggested two nights per week and every other Sunday. Is this acceptable?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  TherapistJen replied 1 year ago.
Acceptable is what works for both of you...if he is satisfied with that amount of time then yes it works. If there isn't an agreement in place then schedules come into play and things come up. Try and work together on what feels right for both of you. As your child gets older, it is possible that the routine will need to change based on school, events, etc. I think you know that based on having older kids. If you can't agree on this together then it may be important to have the attorneys work out the agreement. As the child gets older you will also look at how the back and forth is affecting the child...so although it sounds great to have it all written in stone, things may need to be changed as life and growth happens.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

That answer in no way answered the question. My question was do I have to give him 50% custody, legally? not answered. I already know what is written above. I would like to speak to someone at just answer

Expert:  TherapistJen replied 1 year ago.
You didn't mention legally...you asked if it was acceptable and since your question came through to the parenting category that is how I answered it. I will now opt out and someone in the legal category can offer some help. Wishing you all the best and a happy life.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So I guess they will contact me now to answer the question?

Expert:  TherapistJen replied 1 year ago.
I have reported the question as miscategorized and it will be sent to someone with legal expertise and then it can be picked up by another expert. No need to respond back so that the question can be moved.
Be well.
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
This has been handed to me to answer from a legal perspective. The fact that you both have PR means that he can apply to the court for a share of the contact - he can ask for 50% - but the fact that you are looking after the child full time and have always looked after the child and have other children mean it is much less likely that the court would give him 50%. I would have thought that the court would over time be looking at him having alternate weekends and perhaps a night for dinner in the week - it is important fore the child to be in routines and maintain a relationship with your other children and these would be important points to raise with the court. Happy to discuss. Please rate positive.
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.

I hope that this helps. Please rate positive.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice