How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46185
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

My son works small firm doing long distance and local

Customer Question

My son works for a small firm doing long distance and local runs as a Hackney carriage firm.
He has no days off, is not allowed to take Sunday off to see his 4 year old daughter, who is
In full time education. He is not allowed to be ever out of reach, mobile phone service in
This rural area is poor, so he is a virtual prisoner in his home. He is denied seeing his contract of employment, and when he is "waiting between jobs away from home" he is
Unpaid. His working day starts from 12 midnight the previous day till 12 midnight following day. He has 25 days holiday, no statutory holidays, and no two workers can be off at the same time(only four workers at the moment). Nobody can have any time off over X-mas,
As bosses financial year runs from 31st Oct. - 1st Nov, and holiday pay is paid with wages
Monthly. Can all this be legal, my son cannot even go to the doctor or dentist????
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a solicitor on this site and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Is he working as an employee or self employed? How long has he worked there for?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Ben,
My son has worked for this firm for 7 years, and he is employed by
The firm.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
When you say he has no days off do you mean he actually goes in to work for them every day?
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46185
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi again,
No, he does not go into work unless contacted to do so, but as mobile
Connection is poor, he cannot go anywhere where connection is bad, and
He gets no prior notice, he has to be in work in half an hour, which is the
Exact time it takes him to drive from his house to work, so he has to be dressed up in shirt and tie etc. Ready to go. His boss apparently says:
When you work for me you have NO life. Charming fellow.
Kind regards,
Siv
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response. I will review the relevant information and will get back to you as soon as possible. Please do not respond to this message as it will just push your question to the back of the queue and you may experience unnecessary delays. Thank you
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for your patience. First of all he has a right to see his contract of employment – this is something he gets through the Data Protection Act 1998 because he is entitled to see any personal information the employer holds about him. So he can ask for a copy and state that he is asking for it under the Data Protection Act and is making a subject access request to see it.

His rights to time off would really be concerned in relation to the time he actually spends working. Being on call at home does not qualify as working time and it would not count towards his normal working time limits or mean he is not having a break. He may feel like a prisoner and I completely understand how that may be but legally he is not working for the employer at the tie and cannot count this as working time and say that he is working too many hours or that he is not getting enough breaks.

In terms of taking holidays, the employer has the right to decide when its employees take all their holidays and can either nominate certain dates when holiday should be taken or refuse requests made by the employees. So they could state that no one can have time off over Xmas or reject a holiday request if someone else is already off at the time.

The fact he gets paid his holidays with his wages is called rolled up pay and is potentially unlawful, however it is somewhat of a grey area still.

So the employer could get away with some of their practices and even though they appear unfair they are not necessarily unlawful. In terms of what he could do next he could always raise a grievance with the employer over these issues. If nothing gets resolved then there is no way to force the employer to act in a fairer manner. He either has to try and continue negotiating with them or leave and pursue a claim for constructive dismissal in the employment tribunal. It would really depend on whether he feels he can continue working there under the current circumstances.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions