How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10409
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

My step dad has his son in law as power of attorney due

Resolved Question:

Hi. My step dad has his son in law as power of attorney due to dementia. This is causing many issues for my mum, who lives with my step dad - the most recent is she has found out that the POA has transferred the copy of their jointly owned ( no mortgage) property from my step fathers solicitor to his own solicitors- no consent asked or gained from my mum. Is this legally correct ? She is worried they (my step sister and her husband) may be syphoning off money and fears she could loose her home.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. It is a fundamental principle of law that the donee (son in law) cannot profit from his position as holder of a Power of ATtorney. Accordingly, if the son in law profits in any way from his position as holder of the power of attorney, then that benefit must be disgorged and handed back. Secondly, a copy of a jointly owned property is not determinative of its ownership. There are innumerable copies of title deeds in existence, but the only record that matters is the record in the Land Registry. Until this changes, there is nothing to worry about. Thirdly, any solicitor acting in relation to a power of attorney will realise that the son in law cannot benefit and if they help the son in law, as for example, by conveying property of your step dad to him, they would also be potentially convicted of fraud. So no solicitor is going to help the perpetration of any fraud as there are substantial criminal convictions available for anyone involved. So for the moment, I would not worry, as the actions of the son in law are subject to review by the Court of Protection. So if he does anything untoward, it will be punished.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you that's really helpful. As the son in law has all monetary control of step dad's finances, he is paying my mum money for weekly shopping ( half) My mum and step dad always went halves on any bills and household expenditure. However she now has no idea what the monthly hearing bills, council tax etc are and son in law just asks her for what he says is her half. She also needs work done on their home - a wall needs recounting , garage needs clearing due to woodworm and POA refusing to pay her the half from my step dad - she's only on a pension and can't afford the whole amount. He is also asking for her financial details - pension income/ savings for benefits he thinks step dad may be entitled to - she isn't happy for him to have this information - dies she have to give it to him ?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. The son in law has quite a niggardly attitude towards expenditure. However, the son in law does have a duty as controller of your step Dad's money to account for where the money went. So, you Mum should do some financial reckoning and work out how much everything costs. She certainly should get quotes for issues such as getting the wall done, clearing the garage and so forth. Then furnish them to him. Secondly, the son in law has no right to your mother's personal financial details. This is just not his business unless your mother is given money for your stepDad.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks again - and finally ...
The deeds aren't registered at land registry as the house was built in --1970 and has never been sold , they are the only people to have lived there. Is that still the same advice ? Can she ask his solicitor for a copy for her own records maybe ?
And she has furnished him with quotes for the work needed but he flatly refuses to pay her the other half.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
3. Dear Sal, The advice is still the same even if the land is unregistered land. She will have to ask her own solicitor for a copy of her records. The solicitor for her son in law should not be asked as there is a potential conflict of interest. Finally, be aware that your Mum cannot control how the son in law spends the stepdad's money. That is purely at the discretion of the person holding the power of attorney, I regret to say. So if the son in law declines to pay money, then she either has the option of suing him for the half or doing the works herself.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10409
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions