How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69775
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I advertised my house , i got a lady who want to rent

Resolved Question:

I advertised my house for rent, i got a lady who want to rent it due to it needing decorating i said you can have a month rent free if she decorated to her own taste and she agreed, due to the property being in flintshire north wales and she was moving from hereford i ask if she would like the key aweek before to start decorating she was hsppy to do that, but the day before she was due to sign the contract and moved in she sent me a text saying she wasnt moving in, i wrnt to my property to find she ripped out my wooden floors in 3 room and ripped wall paper off in 4 rooms leaving the house un rentable with damages of around £1500 . Is there any thing i can do to claim money for damages
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
I presume she didn't pay a deposit?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No she was going to pay it when she signed contract

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thanks.
Do you know if she has any money?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Not sure but she said she had no problems paying the rent before she pulled out, could i claim criminal damages

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Do you have her address ? Don't give it to me but do you have it?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi no not hers butbher sister who helped her rip out my floor has moved in across the road from my girlfriend

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Do you know her full name?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The one who was going move into my property is jessica nicole williams

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Okay.
You have a variety of options. You could actually report this to the police as this is simple criminal damage. However, the answer you would probably get is that it is a civil matter which is untrue but it is apparently considered less important than allegations that gets people tried to kiss someone in the 1970s or, of course, the mediation of domestic squabbles which we euphemistically call abuse.
In any event, that doesn't really secure compensation so probably isn't the best option.
You can sue her but you will need her address. You don't have it. She is going to give it to you. You could use a tracing agent to locate her. That would probably cost between £50-£100 and that is not recoverable.
However, if you get over that hurdle then you can sue her in the small claims court and I cannot imagine what her defence would be.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69775
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions