How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32927
Experience:  Over 25 years experience in law
27487359
Type Your Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

I have a mental health condition which, although I'm

Customer Question

Hi
I have a mental health condition which, although I'm on medication, does not affect my ability to live with stability and be a full time mum.
My partner is going through divorce. His wife's solicitor has written to him stating that she says I'm bipolar (I'm definitely not) and does not want me left unsupervised around her two children. Since this claim has not come from me or her husband, nor has she had any access to my medical records, I know this has come from a misinformed third party. It is causing great distress to me as I don't know who her source is, how many people she has told (she will have told more than one person), if people will want me around their kids or how people will react to me.
As I say, I'm a full time mum, I was a nurse up till 3 years ago (adult and paediatric) and volunteered at a local primary school 2 years ago. I'm reluctant to leave my home much as I feel anyone I know may judge me or talk about me.
Can I legally do anything about this? Is this slander and if so can I sue her?
Kind regards
Jenny.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
The difficulty is that she has made this allegation within court proceedings and whilst it is clearly incorrect it is not something to which you would wish to issue court proceedings. Defamation (slander and libel) can cost in the region of tens of thousands of pounds. I would be minded simply to cross examine her on making these things up when the case goes to final hearing - putting it to her that she has just made these things up and that way she will look bad before the court. Happy to discuss. Please rate positive.
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32927
Experience: Over 25 years experience in law
Thomas Judge and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.
Do you mean when it goes to court in person? They are negotiating a financial agreement through mediation and decree nisi will be issued in two days time (1st October). Can she be challenged via a letter from my partners solicitor?
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
She certainly can be challenged by a letter from your partner's solicitor. But yes I meant when and if it goes to court for a final hearing.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.
What if it doesn't go to court? The decree absolute could be issued if the financial agreement is approved without persons being present I'm assuming?
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Thats correct and thats why you can get his solicitor to write to her and challenge her on this piece of her statement. I would not be considering defamation for this type of thing as a result of the costs being so high.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok.
Thank you for your help,
Kind regards.
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.

my pleasure

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions