How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question
Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33038
Experience:  Over 25 years experience in law
27487359
Type Your Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

My Mother was left an inheritance by her Sister, as set out

Customer Question

My Mother was left an inheritance by her Sister, as set out in her will. My Mother died three years before her Sister. My Aunt did not change her will after my Mother's death so does the inheritance revert to myself and my brother or does it go back in to the Estate of my Aunt?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 2 years ago.
Where the beneficiary of a gift predeceases the testator then as a general rule the gift will fail or “lapse”. As such in these circumstances the give remains within the Estate. I hope that helps. Please rate positive.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
A few years before, my Uncle died and left an inheritance to my mother who died before she received it, but this inheritance was passed down to my brother and myself. Is there specific wording in a will to ensure this happens which would not have been in my Aunt's will?
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 2 years ago.
This is a different question - happy to help but please rate positive for the first one first - there will not be an additional charge.
Thomas Judge and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 2 years ago.
The key is that your mother was alive when your uncle died.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** it.
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 2 years ago.

my pleasure