How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question
Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33053
Experience:  Over 25 years experience in law
27487359
Type Your Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

Can we install battery fitted not connected to mains smoke

Customer Question

can we install battery fitted not connected to mains smoke and carbon monoxide alarm to the rented properties which we grant tenancy after 1.10.2015
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 2 years ago.
The new legislation is not prescriptive about what type of fire alarm or carbon monoxide alarm needs to be fitted. Prior to the new regulations properties built before 1992 landlords were allowed to install battery operated alarms. Residential buildings built or refurbished after 1992 were required to have a main wired smoke alarm. I hope that helps. Please rate positive.
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 2 years ago.
I also attach a leaflet provided by the government which confirms what I have said above - https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/462026/Explan_book_Landlords.pdfPlease rate positive.
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 2 years ago.

I hope that this helps. Please rate positive - thanks