How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10176
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I am a British citizen staying in the UK who has just got married and my spouse is fr

Customer Question

Hi,
I am a British citizen staying in the UK who has just got married and my spouse is from outside the UK and not a UK citizen. She is being offered a Tier 2 ICT for 12months from her employer. I want to know if she can switch to a spouse visa from a tier 2 ICT whilst in the UK or will she have to go back to the home country? Also, is there is cooling off period only after which she can apply for a spouse visa?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Also, can she switch from ITC Tier 2 visa to spouse visa at anytime or does she have to wait for her ITC tier 2 to complete and only then apply for spouse visa?
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Nicola,
Thanks for the update. I am happy to wait for the moment but please let me know at the earliest.Thanks,
Aayush
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. Firstly, your spouse can change from a Tier 2 inter Company Transfer visa to a spouse visa at any time during her 12 month period in the UK. She is not limited to doing this after her visa expires. Nor is she limited to change her visa to a spousal visa during the 12 month or after the 12 months are up. Nor must she go back to her native country in order to make an application to change to a spousal visa. I would advise her to apply for a spouse visa at the earliest opportunity as this gives greater permanancy and allows her to work in the UK not subject to the limitations applicable to a Tier 2 ICT visa.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. The one key point is that she must ensure that she does not apply too close to the end of her visa so that she overstays more than 28 days after the expiry of her visa. She will have no right to remain in the UK merely because her visa application has been made, because she is changing visas. The right to remain whilst a visa application is processed only applies to a variation in an existing visa. So make the application early.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
3. Here is a link to the relevant form for application https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/447242/FLR_M__04-15.pdfApplication is made from within the UK. Be aware that this path leads to citizenship after three years.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for getting back! Is there a webpage/document that you can share apart from the form link that states that she will be able to apply from to change from Tier 2 ICT to spouse visa from the UK? This is because another adviser said that she will have to return to her home country and then apply. Also, he mentioned that it will take her 5 years to become a citizen here instead of 3 years that you mentioned. It will be good if you can confirm.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.

4. If you want your information referenced, you will have to pay for it. I hope you also asked your previous adviser to reference his advice!

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice