How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32957
Experience:  Over 25 years experience in law
27487359
Type Your Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

Our new tenant in middle floor flat incorrectly connected her

Customer Question

Our new tenant in middle floor flat incorrectly connected her washing machine to filler hose, tried to turn tap off and went out. Pressure built up it blew off flooding most flooring to the flat which was destroyed. The water went into the flat below damaging walls and decor and flooding a carpet and settee. We are self managing the tenancy which is on a standard Andrews contract. Contract advises tenant to hold liability cover for landlords contents against damage etc. States tenant must pay Landlords costs and expenses including Legal in connection with any breach. 1. Should tenant pay all our floor covering costs? 2. Should tenant pay £250.00 excess for insurance claim (carpets not covered on insurance) but for the redecorating and building damage to flat below? 3. Should our tenant pay £50.00 excess for settee damage to tenant in bottom flat?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
As this was an accident then this is something which should be claimable on the joint insurance. The tenant however would be liable for any excess sums due. Happy to discuss. Please rate positive.
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32957
Experience: Over 25 years experience in law
Thomas Judge and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
This was an act that might be considered negligence in law. Therefore the tenant is liable for all damage caused by her actions.
The landlord is also liable to others who had their property damaged vicariously for the actions of his tenant but he could recover from the tenant.
Equally you can claim upon the insurance if you choose.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

can you confirm tenant is definately liable for replacement to our floor coverings not covered by buildings insurance.We have photographic evidence of blown off tap and hose as she is seeking advice with citizens advice.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
If her actions amount to negligence and this damage was the consequence then she is liable.
The insurance company might be the more solvent defendant though.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hello

Would you mind confirming whether you meant to accept my colleague's answer or mine?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice