How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

There's a website to let people rate their teachers. As this

Resolved Question:

There's a website to let people rate their teachers. As this includes personally identifiable information might it violate the Data Protection Act by publishing information about teachers? Might it also open the site's owners up to possibly being taken to court for defamation or libel?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
No it does not. Unless it gives personal details, ie as such as the teachers home address or bank details then it is not personal private information. So no, it would not breach the Data Protection Act.
It would only be defamation if something said was untrue, ie the teacher was a thief. If someone just said they didnt like the teacher that is personal opinion.
No different from people posting things in Trip Advisor.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex