How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Good morning, I am sorry to bother you with this, but I have

Customer Question

Good morning,
I am sorry to bother you with this, but I have received a notice of enforcement from Collect services regarding a penalty charge for my car.
I have already get in to the website and could see the picture and is my car in fact, the thing is that I had never received any communication about that, on the website say the penalty was in March, it could be I am not get used to be in that area but since March there was plenty of time to notify me not suddenly received a notice of enforcement.
My question is Is this the procedure for this kind of falt?
I have some pebalties for parking and they get used to inform me the day after o left me a warning on the car.
They did not gave an opportunity to do nothing and put my in the enforcement notice.
I found this extremely unfair.
Please let me know.
Thanks
Cecilia Delgado
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help,you.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Could you please be more precise, what do you want to know, I explain initially what's hapend

what information you need to know I don't have more information

by the letter said the penalty was caused March since then I haven't had any information

two day ago I found this letter at home is the first time I have notice of this penalty.

thanks

cecilia

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Do you know what the penalty is for?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

London borough of Brent

penalty charge notice BT9126123A issued for a contravention on 15 March 2015 to vehicle registration mark LF56FCM

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok. Did you ever get a ticket or notice to owner?
.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No, I have never received any notification jus this notice of enforcement

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok. You therefore need to apply to the court for what is called a statutory demand, that is you say to the court you have never heard about these things before. You would have to give a sworn statement and if accepted the matter is set aside.

At that point you can then appeal the decision if necessary. But apply for a statutory demand.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

Related Law Questions