How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33311
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Does an Albanian national without a job or property in Albania

Customer Question

Does an Albanian national without a job or property in Albania require a minimum amount of money in their account in Albania to be allowed entry into the uk on a visitors visa?
If so what is the amount please?
Thank you
Dr Rob Mordecai
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. Dear Rob, there is no minimum requirement in money terms for an Albanian national to come into the UK. Instead, your partner needs to show evidence and proof of his circumstances in his home country and what ties he has there to convince the UK Border Agency that he will leave the UK at the end of his visit. He will need to show his income, property papers, other family, ties of whatever nature etc. Just having money in an account does not show evidence that this partner will return to Albania or Turkey. Additionally, the second thing at issue in his application is the fact that this person may become a burden on the State if they come to the UK given that he has no job or property in Albania. There must be some incentive for him to return to Albania or Turkey. The UK immigration authorities are nakedly mercantile in that they don't let in people who don't have money nor any incentive to return to their home country. However, here, the application has failed because your partner is perceived to have no incentive to return to Albania. 2. I would instead suggest that you seek to have your partner come on a more long term visa which would be on the basis that he was your partner. This would only apply if you have a right to remain in the UK. There you would need to show more than £18600 in income each year to have him join you. As you are the person with the money, this might be much easier. If you have a right to remain in the UK or a work visa, I can point you in the direction of an appropriate visa for him.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

Just to add to what my colleague has said I must urge caution

You have already sent money and been asked for more - despite the fact that most of

what he has told you he needs the money is not correct

Your partner should have applied for a visitors visa in Albania - if he had done so then he would

have been able to fly to the Uk without any problem.

Please read this website and consider your position with care

https://www.scamwarners.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=21057

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice