How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69369
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Went through red lights. there was car behind me. I was worried

Customer Question

Went through red lights. there was car behind me. I was worried that by slamming the brakes that car will hit me.
Also the location post code is incorrect. Can I argue that the NIP should be dismissed on technical ground?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What technical grouind please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The NIP gives the location as A41Finchley Rd j/w Hilgrove Rd N/B NW8 (2030).
The post code is incorrect it is NW6 and not NW8
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Did you go through the light?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
yes
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do I get an answer?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
The fact that the post code is inaccurate is a non issue I'm afraid. In fact they don't have to include post codes at all. Not much invalidates a NIP. Incorrect dates can be one thing that can be relied upon. Nips out of time are usually the best point. Incorrect address can be a challenge but this is not an incorrect address. This is just an incorrect post code which is not enough to create confusion.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I'm very sorry but that is the reality and I have to give you truthful information.Can I clarify anything for you?Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the answer.
What about the fact that if not wanting to brake in order to avoid a collision by the car behind me?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Were the lights red or amber?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It happened so fast, but I believed it was amber to start with. Can't say for sure
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
It is a defence to travel through ***** *****ghts to say that you did so because stopping would have caused a collision. It is not a defence to travelling through red lights though.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Should I ask for photographic evident? Would you know if the police have an accessible website where such photos may/can be access?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
There isn't much point at this stage. They won't provide it now.
If you plead not guilty and go to court then they would have to provide it.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
so what would you advice me to do? Tell them why I jumped the lights and wait for their respond
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No, this is a NIP with a S172 request. You have to comply with the S172 request to name the driver or risk prosecution for failing to identify which carries 6 points and a much higher fine.Thereafter what action you take is a matter for you but you are not describing a positive defence here. If you are prepared to run the risk of costs then put them to proof at court. If not then take the fixed penalty.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
OK thanks for your advice.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

No problem and all the best.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice