How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69516
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

We have had a upvc framed conservatory fitted to existing brick

Resolved Question:

We have had a upvc framed conservatory fitted to existing brick work and the wooden one removed. This upvc conservatory was fitted to the existing solid roof the roof leaks badly the firm have been back on four occasions but have not repaired the leak they have been paid in full prior to this leak being discovered and have now denied all responsibility for the work. Todate we have had three companies to look at this problem all have said the work is rubbish and what has been should not have been carried out, the latest company have said the weight of the roof is the problem already the frames are bowing and out of all levels this work was carried out in July and the companies we have since contacted do not want to attempt repairs because of the poor standard of workmanship what are our options
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What course of legal action can we take against the company
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
When was the work done?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
June/July 2015
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thanks.
Are these companies willing to come to court and say the work is substandard?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Are you still there because I have not heard anything
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How long will this take to get an answer
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I need the information I asked for above?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The work was carried out June and July 2015
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, I saw that but are these companies willing to come to court and give evidence that the work was substandard?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Two have said yes they would put statements in because this workmanship gets all builders a bad name
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok. Good
What was the cost of the work and what is the cost of putting it right?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Original price £4250.00 and we are waiting for estimates for the work to be put right.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
If you are able to prove that this work is so poor that it falls below the required standard then you do have a claim.
In theory you are under a duty to let the installing company put right any faults unless you can show that you had no faith in their ability to complete. If these companies are willing to say that the work was that poor though you should get over that hurdle.
If so, you have a claim against them for the cost of putting right the work. The law of contract seeks to put a person in the position they would have been had the contract been properly completed as far as money can.
You will need quotes and you will need to choose the most economical. However, this is almost certainly a small claims court sum and so it would be cheap and quick to issue. You can do so here
www.moneyclaim.gov.uk
but I would send them a letter before action first giving them 28 days to pay.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Would this be a solictors letter or do we formulate ourself
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
You can get a solicitor to write to them but that racks up cost although only by £100 or thereabouts.
You can write a letter before action yourself. It doesn't have to be particularly formal.
It does have more impact if written by a solicitor though.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you we will contact a solicitor can any of this conversation be saved and emailed to us please
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I think it is emailed to you automatically but you can always get back into this post.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69516
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Many Thanks for your help

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions