How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32928
Experience:  Over 25 years experience in law
27487359
Type Your Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

I have recently got a copy of my fathers will 19yrs after

Resolved Question:

Hi
I have recently got a copy of my fathers will 19yrs after he died my mother was executor at the time it stated that a percunary legacy of 2000 pounds was to be given to his grandchildren 3 in total I was shocked because no one received anything and I had no idea that he had done this. I feel disillusioned is there anything I can do thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
were the grandchildren alive at the time?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes the eldest was 15yrs 7yr and 4yrs
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Typically, gifts made to a minor are held in trust until the child reaches the age of 18 (though the will can specify an older age). That means that the trustees (your mother) may be looking after the inheritance until then. As it is a relatively small sum of money (with regard to the costs of taking legal action) I would simply speak to your mother and ask her to explain herself. There may have been no asset to transfer and this was the reason for the fact that they didn't get the money. Happy to discuss. Please remember to rate positive.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My father left his estate to her there was over 50000 pounds left after his debt was paid my youngest daughter is 24 now and it stated it was to be paid to them when they reached 18yrs old
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Yes but what was left to the mother
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She told me that she got 35000 pounds at least
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Ok well if that is correct there is an entitlement for the grandchildren. It is up to you really how to progress matters. I would still suggest speaking to her first and trying to find a simple resolution. Otherwise you would need to take matters more formally in writing - but you may wish to balance the consequences of taking such action. Happy to discuss. Please rate positive.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks before we finish could you tell me if my mother's actions were illegal because it has put me off making a will myself because I don't trust the executors to carry out my wishes
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
It is not illegal per se, but it is a breach of the duties of an executor from what you have written. Please rate positive.
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32928
Experience: Over 25 years experience in law
Thomas Judge and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.

my pleasure

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice