How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Ryanair have a webpage called RYANAIR CAR HIRE which says FIND

Resolved Question:

Ryanair have a webpage called RYANAIR CAR HIRE which says FIND CHEAPER AND WE'LL REFUND DOUBLE THE DIFFERENCE.
I did and I have, but they claim that the repsonsibility is a third party which I was unaware I was using until I opened my car hire voucher in an email orignated by Ryanair car hire.
As this is nowhere in any small print I can see, questions are:
(1) Can they get away with this?
(2) even if so, what regulatory authority in the Republic governs web advertising claims, or is there a voluntary body like the ASA in the UK
(3) Does it make any difference the deal was expressed in sterling at a price for UK residents (i.e. does UK law apply?)
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.
If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.
The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.
If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. I also asked who regulates their claims on their website, the ASA or an Irish equivalent.
As you are referring me to UK courts, I assume you believe my contract is covered by UK law: so is the UK's ASA empowered to pressurise them, or is that only any use if Ryanair choose to play ball?
By the way, I think advertising the €36 fee as a "trust" payment is stretching matters when you took the money before providing an answer, and leave it up to me to reclaim it if I am not satisfied -- which I will be if you clarify the two points I asked above.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes UK law. I agree, I think the trust payment is not acceptable.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So (as twice previously asked) does the UK Advertising Standards Authority have any clout and/or is there an Irish equivalent?
I believe if they want to shift responsibility to a third party they should make this plain in their advertising, and I have been happy to punt €34 of the £40 I believe they owe me on your advice. When you say the "trust" payment is not acceptable, what exactly are you saying, that the people who employ you are also marketing their services misleadingly?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes the UK does on adverts placed or promoted in the UK. Irish: http://www.asai.ie/
The 'trust' payment is a good faith deposit, I was dictating and it looks like it thinks I said 'not'. Many customers simply say they will pay for an answer and don't which it is done that way round.
Do you have anything else to ask me?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks, ***** ***** have answers to everything I originally asked, and I can understand a lot of people would not pay up once having got what they wanted. I am an hour ahead of you if you are on IRish or UK time and it is time I turned in or I will have the Austrian morality police wondering what I am doing up so late. I shall return to the website to rate your answers favourably, though I feel I should not have had to send two supplementaries to what were very clearly stated questions.
Many thanks
D
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
I am London time. I wish you luck against Ryan Air and let me know how you get on.
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice