How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69367
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My father was burgled and states he had some money from a safe

Customer Question

My father was burgled and states he had some money from a safe stolen, a laptop and a tablet. He does not know when it happened within a period of a month or so. Only his own finger prints were found and he was the only person who knew the combination for the safe where the money was kept. I have now been asked to attend as a suspect many months down the line. I am very worried and confused as to why
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Did he make an insurance claim? Who has called you to give evidence?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Are you asking why you would be considered a suspect?
Or what will happen?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He has tried to make an insurance claim. The police have contacting me stating I am a suspect and I need to attend an interview next week. I don't understand what possible evidence they may have
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Well, it could be anything.
Forensics possibly obtained by the SOCO team. I don't know whether or not your prints or DNA would legitimately be at your father's property ?
I obviously won't know what evidence they have against you. It might be that it is very weak. I was a police station rep for years and not everybody who is arrested faces strong evidence.
Is it possible that your father could have made a statement implicating you?
If you can ask a specific question I could probably offer more.
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm asking what would they need as evidence to prove I am the perpertrator. I am a nurse and rhis could absolutely ruin my career. They can't possibly have my finger prints on a safe (ive never touched it) my prints would legitimately be at the property as I was there 6 weeks prior to the possible theft date. I have used the laptop before which was stolen with permission as I have borrowed it before. My father is a vulnerable adult and his wife died a few weeks before. I wondering whether he has implicated me without realising and he does not know why they have contacted me
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
It could be a forensic hit then.
He could have said something implicating you.
If you haven't touched the safe then there shouldn't be a forensic hit there.
I suppose the other issue might be that they have recovered the property and your prints are upon it.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I don't know. But evidence of this sort is circumstantial surely. is it enough to secure a conviction? (i have all sorts of scenarios running through my mind)
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
It depends what it is.
A forensic hit alone would not be sufficient if you were able to explain it.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What else would be needed?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
It depends on the circumstances.

Forensics alone wouldn't lead to a prosecution unless it were inexplicable.

CPS don't generally prosecute on weak evidence for this particular offence.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice