How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69513
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My car has been parked on land which I own (adjacent to my

Customer Question

My car has been parked on land which I own (adjacent to my house and declared Sorn) for several years.
I went away on holiday in Oct 2014 and on my return found that the police had had the car seized and disposed of through a wrecking company. The police say they could not find any records of ownership. I complained but they found in their favour and advised me that this was a civil matter and I should seek compensation through in house legal service, which I did. The police legal service has sent a letter admitting the police made a mistake and sent a cheque equivalent to the wrecking fee.
What rights do I have to seek further compensation for this matter and how would I go about doing this. Any advice would be helpful to help me decide if/how to proceed.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
What was the car worth?
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69513
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
When I checked it anywhere from £800 to £1000 plus
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Car value from £800 to £1000 plus intrinsic value, loss of oppotunity to decide what I wanted to do with my car. I need the original question answering to decide what to do.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Were you charged the wrecking fee?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes but I did not pay it and put a complaint to the polices bout their actions
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Based on the info provided do I have case to seek further legal action
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
The offer of a cheque for the wreckage fee has no real value then as you didn't suffer that loss.
The issue is the value of the car.
If they accept destroying it with no proper basis then they are very definitely liable for the value of the car.
I would just go back to them and ask for the value of the car. You will need to estimate the value so you may need to gather prices from similar vehicles.
If they will not negotiate then you can always sue at the small claims court. You can do so here
www.moneyclaim.gov.uk
It is very unlikely that this would be contested.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No Jo the advice has been great, it's just that at the time of the incident I had just returned from holiday and was so upset about how or why the police had done this and not really having proper recourse/advice from the agencies I had contacted. But thanks I will follow up the advice given.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem and all the best.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice