How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33281
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Im trying to answer questions on BV15D11487 on divorce

Customer Question

Hello,
Im trying to answer questions on BV15D11487 on divorce papers issued
Worried about giving answer to questions 5 and 6 in case they render null and void my application for mediation due to the fact that my ex spouse is giving with obe hand and threatening to take away with the next
Situation is
Im self employed no earnings above expenses as yet and unemployed as made redundant2014
Separation after reconciliation 2003 after a marriage dating from 1998 due to adultery
Two children over eighteen
Girl in full time education aged 19 on the 6 Sept 1996
Petitioner (spouse) said he would continue paying 360 / month till daughter is 20
However on the condition that I comply with the notice of proceedings or if I complicate things he will stop paying this
I am worried as to how to answer no 6
Which says in the event if a decree nisi being granted in the basis of five years separation do you intend to apply to the court for it to consider your financial position as it will be after the divorce ?
Also in the actual petition in the prayer section 10 claus 3 he has ticked all the boxes
Worded financial order which looks like he is saying charges towards me for costs etc Im not understanding it
If I put no to question 6 will this impede financial arragements between us so that he can take away at will ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
I see - you really need matters to be resolved properly and this will mean by way of financial settlement - you really should go and see a solicitor because whilst he is 'bullying' you in this fashion you may well be entitled to much more than he is presently offering to you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I need an answer to put forth to proceed on the relevant questions highlighted on the form because i cannot send it if answering the wrong thing affects my application for mediation under the circumstances I have outlined because I have to get the notice of proceedings back within the time scale
Please tell me easier to understand terms other than the legal Jargon
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Let me try and help. I would think that you would want the court to consider your financial position
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare and I shall do my best to help you.

I understand that at this stage you simply want some help in filling in the Acknowledgement of Service form that you have received with the Petition

The first thing to say is that unless your daughter is at University then your ex would still have to pay Child Maintenance for her whether or not you signed the paperwork and you could apply to the CSA for an assessment

Equally you can apply to the Court for the financial issue stop be dealt with at any time whether or not you say "yes" to question 6 - but you will need to be sure to issue the application before the Decree Absolute is granted. If you do say yes to question 6 then the Decree Absolute would not be granted until the finances have been dealt with.

So far as the tick boxes at Section 10 are concerned there is no problem UNLESS he has ticked one of the books at section 10 2 - which is about costs.

Essentially the choice is your for question 6 - but there is no reason NOT to say No provided you are willing issue the financial application promptly if mediation fails

I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details

Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice