How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33942
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My wife is terminally ill our wills have been made and are

Resolved Question:

hi my wife is terminally ill our wills have been made and are up to date leaving everything to the survivor. do i need any further financial or eg property protection while my wife is still here.she is no longer able to sign anything and rarely speaks she is not strong enough for further medical treatment i wont send her to a hospice i would much prefer to be in our own home i have adequate carers to help can you please advise ronnie *********

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** I shall do my best to help youMay I ask how much your estate is worth in total and whether or not you have children?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Can I do anything further for protection re highly aggressive stepdaughter

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
How much is the estate worth and how long have you and your wife been together?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

you have not replied to my important question re our protection

the worth of our estate is irrevelant

and i am very happy with both our wills

i contacted you to see if anybody namely my stepdaughter

could cause any further problems whil my wife is still living

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am sorry that you feel my service was poor meaning that I get no credit for my time and which is not necessary for and does not trigger a refund.
I do understand what it is you wish to know - but without knowing how long you and your wife have been together nor having some idea of the extent of the assets it is simply not possible to guess what further action might be appropriate
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

hello

i have given you all relevant information needed

as i said earlier i am happy with our wills

i havnt got any idea what our estate is worth our wills say survivor

gets all

i just want to know if any one else namely my step children can cause any financial or property problems while she is still living

my original letter to you explained all

can you please help with the info given many thanks ronnie arlen

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
I know that you believe that I have all the information that I need, but in fact to give you a meaningful answer I need to know how long you have lived together - and how much is involvedIf you have only been together a few short years and the assets are worth a great deal of money and most came from your wife then there could be problems.If you have been together 30 years and the only asset is a modestly priced Matrimonial Home then there is nothing any step child could do to cause problemsAnother issue is your ages - whilst your wife is terminally ill if you yourself are elderly then the unexpected can happen and you need to consider what will happen if you become ill or indeed die unexpectedly BEFORE your wife.From what you have said it is unlikely that there is anything else you need to do - but without the specific details it is hard to be certain
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33942
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions