How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70647
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I AM A CADET INSTRUCTOR TEACHING PEOPLE FROM THE AGES OF 12

Customer Question

I AM A CADET INSTRUCTOR TEACHING PEOPLE FROM THE AGES OF 12 TO 18 AND 9 MONTHS, I HAVE BEEN SUSPENDED FROM DUTY BECAUSE A 17 YEAR OF AND HER BOYFREIND HAVE SAID I HAVE SAID SOME THING THAT WAS INAPPROPIATE, I DID NOT DO THIS. I I PROSICUTE THESE PEOPLE AND UNDER WHICH LAW CAN I DO THIS.

or is there any thing else I can do.?

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
To whom have they said this?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

to my officer in charge and a complaint has been forewarded to the ceo of the cadet force In York.for investigation.

I now feel mentally depressed due to what has happened

I can not sleep and very tied during the day.

there is no proof of this ever happening as it was not said by myself.

please help.

regards

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
There is proof. They make this allegation. That is evidence.
Why are they lying?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I don't know,

its a 17 old girl and her boy friend,

he is bond to support her

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I'm really sorry but you are going to struggle to take action here.

If you can prove that this allegation is untrue you do have a claim in defamation but that has the fundamental problem of firstly being able to prove that and secondly that they have no money.

If they maintain this allegation you cannot hide from the fact that there are two of them and they have no reason to lie. People do lie sometimes but not usually for no reason at all.

The other problem is that there is no point in suing for defamation a person who cannot pay the award. Most 17 year olds cannot.

You can always get a solicitor to write to her warning her of the laws of defamation but I'm not sure it is a good idea.

I'm very sorry but I have to give you truthful information.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo