How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

We are an independent letting Agent with over 100 managed properties

Customer Question

We are an independent letting Agent with over 100 managed properties and not a single issue, however, for 2 years we let a lot of properties for one landlord in particular and had a good relationship. Eventually he asked us to manage his portfolio of 27 properties to which we agreed. After 6 months and dozens of tenant complaints about the landlord and his lack of agreeing maintenance we eventually gave him 2 months notice as we felt our reputation was being damaged.
At the beginning of managing his properties we set out an email on what we offer as his managing agent but he refused to sign a contract. So this has and was verbal only during the term we managed the properties.
We agreed to 2 months notice but he decided he wanted to end the contract immediately to which we agreed but stated clearly by email that our fees for the 2 month notice period will still be due and we collected these fees from incoming rents and paid him the balance in full, no less and no more also providing invoices to the same. He now says we are holding rents and he wants the money back as it wasn't due because the contract ended immediately, his decision and confirmed by email.
Are we legally obliged to hand over the tenant files to him, contracts gas certs epcs etc.
We also had manual copies only of the inventories and the files were passed to him.
He states he hasn't got them and we do not have online copies to re issue them.
He states this will mean he wont be able to dispute the condition of the properties with the tenants at the end of their tenancies.
Can you advise where we stand legally and could he pursue us through court for anything.
He is threatening to complain to the property ombudsmen.
This appears to be sour grapes because we terminated his contract.
I look forward to a rely
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Do you have a written contract please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No he wouldn't sign one.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Did he pay you for the work done, Ie managing etc? Is there anything outstanding in terms of bills?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We were paid our fees from rents and we settled all invoices to him all documented, invoiced and confirmed by email.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok. Sadly for there is nothing in writing there is little you can do. If you had a contract that stated you retain the clients details you would be OK. But sadly no and as they are his clients you can refuse to give them.
You are required to hand over all the documents as he has paid for the, and is landlord.
I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you but I have a duty to be honest.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
You haven't answered the question about the fees being deducted from the rents?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You are entitled to deduct fees from rents if that was discussed and agreed, otherwise you are not. Again if the fees were always deducted historically when rent was passed that counts because it shows conduct.
Does thatn help?
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.

If the system won’t let you please click reply.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice