How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69778
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My mother in law is accusing me of murdering my husband who

Resolved Question:

My mother in law is accusing me of murdering my husband who died in August of phnewmonia the coroner tested the samples twice mother in law has sent samples to Csnada for retesting and she is going my previous employers trying to find people who will say bad things about me she wants to have my children removed from me and has reported me to social services who have confirmed my children are well cared for how can I stop this on going nightmare
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What are you hoping to do about this please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello Jo,
I am so sorry I didn't t reply before.
I was hoping to stop her from hounding me, every time I think it s quiet and she has stopped I find out that she has done something further to try to cause me trouble.
I need to let you know that it's not me but my daughter who is having these problems she is very distressed and does not know what to do
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Has she made an allegation to the police?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes , also to the coroner they are aware of her actions the coroner was not aware that when the samples were released for retesting they were being sent to Canada
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
You are in the UK?
What action did the police take?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The police have documented various things and given a crime no to some events they also said to contact them if she caused any problems at the funeral but she did not come to her son s funeral
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Have they arrested you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No they don t think I have done anything wrong
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
OK.
Does she have any money?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm not sure what money she has but she does own her house and has a pension
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Can you fund an action against her?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No I don t have any money
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
That is a problem.
The police are not acting so there is nothing to be done there.
Social services do not seem interested either.
You do have a claim against her in defamation but that would be expensive to pursue.
If she is making repeated allegations then you do have a claim in harassment as well but there is still the issue of costs. That is much cheaper than defamation but there is still cost.
You could get a solicitor to write to her for about £100 plus VAT warning her of the laws of defamation. That is often all you need to do as people desist then.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you this has been helpful I will think about this for a moment probably having a letter written would be the best course of action to begin with
What would be an approximate likely cost in a harassment case
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
It depends if she contests it.
An amount in the low thousands probably which is a lot better than £25k plus for defamation.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69778
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions