How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69368
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

A relationship I have been in . 10 months ended earlier

Customer Question

A relationship I have been in for approx. 10 months ended earlier this week. The man in question had some items of clothing at my house and also had left his Passport and his application for a new one . A few months ago I had loaned him some money and for the last few weeks he had been repaying me......£70 remains outstanding.
I had suggested that we meet at a neutral public place and exchange his possessions for my £70. He as refused and instead as been bombarding me with text messages.....some of which I have felt threatened by.
The top and bottom of it is that he does not want to repay the £70 even though he knows he owes it.
He as now told me that he intends to come to my place of work at 8.20 on Tuesday to collect his belongings and in his words "give me a scene".
I am very concerned about my job and my well being. I feel intimidated and don't know what to do.
Can you advise?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
You do obviously have to give him his property back. If he won't meet you at a neutral place you can always put it in the post to him. You don't have to meet him at work and I wouldn't do so. If he turns up then just refuse to see him.
You can always sue him for the £70 at the small claims court. It won't come to that though. He will pay as soon as you issue.
In terms of the texts, you do really need to sort these issues out with him but when that is done then I would suggest just getting your provider to block his number. If you put the property in the post to him and write to him at his new address about the £70 you could place a block upon his number now.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I obviously don't want a scene at work. He's the type of person who would cause one. Is there no way I could stop him from going there?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How do I sue him in the small claims court?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Not really.

I suppose you could seek an emergency injunction but that would cost several thousands of pounds and you might not get it as his argument will be that he just wants to collect goods.

An obvious alternative is to deliver him everthing this weekend and then he has no reason to come to your workplace.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice