How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 744
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

Whilst my son was ill with cancer a social worker stated that

Resolved Question:

Whilst my son was ill with cancer a social worker stated that my lifestyle was chaotic,i did not interact well with other professionals and that all i wanted to do was go out. all this was stated with no facts just what my expartner had told her. Also putting it in writing to a court these statements affecting my application for joint residence and effecting other social workers views of me.
I am a registered nurse and very used to dealing with other professionals.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Welcome to Just Answer
I am a Solicitor and will assist you.
Please can I ask:
- what type of proceedings were they?
- which relative of yours did they relate to eg child / grandchild?
- what was the outcome of the case?
- what are you looking to do? Challenge the case? Complain about the social worker?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The proceeding was a case for joint residence with my expartner who was refusing me access to my child whilst in hospital and before going into hospital. He was my child my seven year old son. The judge ruled that yes i could have joint residence but taking the social workers comments into consideration and cafcass then as my ex requested i could have my son for three days/nights only. My son passed away from his illness and i want to complain about the social worker and possibly sue her for defamation of my character.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Thank you for your response.
I am very sorry to hear about the circumstances.
There is a set procedure to complain about a social worker which you need to follow.
This procedure for Cardiff is in 3 stages.
1) Write and complain
2) formal investigation
3) complain to ombudsman (need to do within 1 month of stage 2 ending).
I note that the SW worked for Cardiff City Council - this link below details the set process for that area:
Kind Regards
Caroline
Please kindly remember to rate positively
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is there a time limit on putting a complaint in because this happened approx three years ago. Obviously I have been grieving for my son so not in the right frame of mind to think about this until now.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Good Morning
Thank you for your response.
From 1 August 2014, a complaint must be made within 12 months of either:
the date the matter which is the subject of a complaint occurred, or
if it was later, the date on which the complainant became aware of the matter.
The time limit will not apply if the LA is satisfied that there are good reasons for a complaint not being made within the time limit and, despite the delay, it is still possible to investigate the complaint effectively and fairly.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Positive feedback is gratefully received
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 744
Experience: Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
ukfamilysolicitor and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice