How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Good morning, We are trying to get out of our credit agreement

Resolved Question:

Good morning,
We are trying to get out of our credit agreement with the finance company that we feel that we were mis sold for our time share points with Club La Costa. We have been advised that under Article 15 of Directive 2008/48/EC of the European Parliament and of the council of 23 April 2008 on credit agreements for consumers that we can terminate both the time share points and also the credit agreement.
Is this information correct ?
Many thanks
Dave Gibbons
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Sadly its not a clear cut as that,. There is a debate at the moment about whether share points are forms of credit agreement governed by the Directive. This is very much a grey area I am sorry to say and not quite as clear cut as yes or no.
However what your strongest point is breach of contract by false representation. If they made representations which turned out to be false, you relied on those representations. Your claim is then breach of contract by false representation and that means you can cancel the contract and claim back money.
That is the best bet. Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Do you have a number you wish to talk on?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Thank you. Yes,07825 071706

Thanks

Dave

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
I will call you shortly.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex