How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10409
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Is there a conflict of interest if the solicitors

Resolved Question:

Is there a conflict of interest if the solicitors partnership that the partner of my niece is a practicing solicitor at becomes involved in a Will dispute that puts my nieces mother and I on different sides.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. Yes, there is a conflict of interest here, as the firm cannot properly represent you if the family of a solicitor practising there are opposing you in litigation or in a dispute. The ambit of the fiduciary duties owed by a solicitor include interests they may have via family members. Whilst this firm might suggest they set up a Chinese wall to protect against disclose to this practising solicitor, you are better off take your business elsewhere or get someone else to represent you. This is because you will not get a high level of service where one solicitor in the firm has family commitments and interests which conflict with your best interests.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks, ***** ***** response. I can see I'm better of taking my business elsewhere. What about them representing my sister? Is that okay.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. What sort of dispute is your sister involved in? And with whom?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She is disputing the validity of our mothers will. This is largely because of the life interest trust, of which I am life tenant, for the half of the house owned by our mother. I own the other half. My sister is a beneficiary and will get her part of the estate when I die or cascade down to her children if my sister dies before me.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
3. What is the relationship between your niece and your sister? Are they mother and daughter or are they different families? It is getting confusing. If this nniec
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
3. What is the relationship between your niece and your sister? Are they mother and daughter or are they different families? It is getting confusing. If this nniec
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Mother and daughter.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
4. There is no difficulty with your sister being represented by the firm in which her daughter's partner works as their interests are aligned in this situation. Additionally, you cannot object to your sister being represented by her daughter's partner. However, you should immediately take your business elsewhere.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10409
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions