How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10189
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

In his will my estrange husband left half of his business to

Customer Question

In his will my estrange husband left half of his business to our daughter my son was not happy and took out a cavata in fact the will left the half to me his estrange wife. I Did not want
the business nor did my daughter. My son made us an offer and would pay monthly and we agreed. Payments went well for over a year. I received a letter from my son solicitor saying that the business was not doing well and would i take a final offer I asked for proof
and I did not get it. As my son frightens me I accepted the offer via a solicitor and sent out accepting the offer I started to look into how much money I was losing on this deal
and it was £15.000 so I asked the solicitor cancel as it was too big a loss and get proof
I guess my question as i have not sign nothing can i withdraw my acceptance as my thinks I cant. My son owns the other half of the small finance company of lending money.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. IN law, an oral agreement is just as binding as a written agreement. So, strictly speaking, once you indicated your acceptance to your son's offer, it then became binding. Accordingly, your son can enforce this sale agreement by seeking specific performance of the settlement agreement you accepted. However, he may or may not adopt this course. However, you should not get into litigation over this point as you will lose much more than the £15,000 you think you are losing on the deal today. Litigation is very expensive and should only be embarked upon when you have a winning hand. The loser to litigation pays the costs of the winner. So losing is expensive. Accordingly, you should avoid litigating the issue as to whether the settlement agreement is binding as you will lose the issue.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you at least I know.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.

2. Please RATE the Answer as otherwise your Expert does not get a share of the monies you have already paid to the website, so there is no incentive to answer more questions.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions