How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32885
Experience:  Over 25 years experience in law
27487359
Type Your Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

We own a 345square metre drive, three others have got the right of access over the drive.

Resolved Question:

We own a 345square metre drive, three others have got the right of access over the drive. After 19 years of fire fighting pot holes, we decided to have the driveway resurfaced. We had numerous quotes for various solutions, we chose one of the most economic in consideration of our neighbours. We notified them, included copies of all the quotes, no one notified me of any objections. I sent out invoices for 1/4 of the cost, one person has paid, the others refuse, saying "We do not have the right to charge". I believe the Doctrine of Mutual Benefit applies but do not wish to embark on costly legal action if I am incorrect.
Can you advise please
Irwin
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Is there actually a clause in the deeds - a repairing covenant?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Within out Deeds there is no mention of a repairing covenant, wording "A right of way at all times and for all purposes with or without vehicles over the driveway between points"
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Ok thanks. There is a general principle of the mutual benefit and burden principle which has been reinforced by the Court of Appeal. In Goodman v Ellwood the Court of Appeal held, because the individual owners were enjoying the benefit of using the road, they were bound by the associated burden, i.e. to pay a contribution. As such you have a right to charge. I hope that this helps - please rate positive.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks, ***** ***** clarify if our apportionment of 25% to each user would be deemed reasonable? Also did we have an obligation to get agreement of the amount due from each prior to getting the work done? Can we pursue through the small claims court?
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
That will be a matter for the court and would be based on a case by case. The court could consider that to be unreasonable on the basis that they do not access the whole of the path or fair if they do access the whole of the path. It would always have been better to have sought there obligation first and show them who you were proposing to undertake the work. Depending upon the sums involved you can seek to resolve through the small claims process. Please rate positive.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
As mentioned , I sent a letter of our proposal with copies of all quotes and indicated the contractor and price. Work was not undertaken until three weeks after notification of our intentions. I did ask for confirmation of acceptance but admit as no one contacted me I went ahead.
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
That is very helpful - you will be able to show to the judge that you acted reasonably in such circumstances. Please rate positive. Thanks
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32885
Experience: Over 25 years experience in law
Thomas Judge and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** now relax a little.
RegardsIrwin
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.

My pleasure - please remember to rate - thanks

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions