How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

How do reverse possession papers?

Customer Question

How do reverse possession papers?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have been served possession papers by my Lettings agent for not allowing access to inspect the property because they only gave me a days notice and I didn't have enough time to rearrange my self employed work to give them access to the property
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok - is it a breach of your tenancy?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I believe so
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Did they write and ask for entry? Did they warn you of court proceedings?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
They asked me for entry to inspect the property.
I could not contact them as insufficient notice was given repeatedly
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok. Did they ever say they would go to court?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Not initially."advising the landlord" was the communication
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok. You need to allow them access before the court hearing, then they will have no breach. Otherwise you can go to court and ask the court to adjourn proceedings to allow inspection,
In reality a judge won't allow possession for based on lack of inspection, you will be given an opportunity to do so. I don't know what the current arrangements are for inspection but you should write and say you are willing to allow inspection but with notice and set out how much you need.
Can I clarify anything did you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Today's hearing was concerning the section 21 clause.
Does that make a difference ?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If you are at the end of the fixed period then the landlord can give 2 months notice. If you are at the end of that fixed period then sadly the court has no choice but to give possession. If you are not within a fixed tenancy the landlord is entitled to possession.
Does that clarify?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The paperwork is titled - assured short hold tenancy agreement.
What does that mean ?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
That means you have a six month lease minimum. But that's it after six months the landlord is entitled to ask you to leave.
I am sorry. Alex.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do I have any grounds/procedure to ask him to reconsider his decision ?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Sadly not. The law says you are entitled to 6 months only. But ask if you allow entry can you stay - they may well say yes.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.

If the system won’t let you please click reply.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice